40,000

From HandWiki
Short description: Natural number
← 39999 40000 40001 →
Cardinalforty thousand
Ordinal40000th
(forty thousandth)
Factorization26 × 54
Divisors35 total
Greek numeral[math]\displaystyle{ \stackrel{\delta}{\Mu} }[/math]
Roman numeralXL
Binary10011100010000002
Ternary20002121113
Quaternary213010004
Quinary22400005
Senary5051046
Octal1161008
Duodecimal1B19412
Hexadecimal9C4016
Vigesimal500020
Base 36UV436

40,000 (forty thousand) is the natural number that comes after 39,999 and before 40,001. It is the square of 200.

Selected numbers in the range 40001–49999

40001 to 40999

41000 to 41999

42000 to 42999

  • 42680 = octahedral number[5]
  • 42875 = 353
  • 42925 = square pyramidal number

43000 to 43999

44000 to 44999

  • 44100 = sum of the cubes of the first 20 positive integers. 44,100 Hz is a common sampling frequency in digital audio (and is the standard for compact discs).
  • 44444 = repdigit
  • 44721 = smallest positive integer such that the expression 1/n1/n + 2 ≤ 10−9
  • 44944 = palindromic square

45000 to 45999

46000 to 46999

47000 to 47999

48000 to 48999

49000 to 49999

References